Cleveland Rugby had the honor of inducting the founder of Cleveland area rugby, Dr. John Bergfeld, into the inaugural Greater Cleveland Rugby Hall of Fame. Pictured above with Crusaders President Terry Kilbane, Dr. Bergfeld opened the door and started down the path that led to the founding of many previous teams and ultimately the Cleveland Crusaders Rugby Football Club. Dr. Bergfeld’s longtime teammate and friend, Gary Adams, delighted the crowd with a brief introduction and history of Rugby in Cleveland.
Following the introduction and induction of Dr. Bergfeld into the Greater Cleveland Rugby Hall of Fame, the night continued on to honor those Crusaders that impressed their level of play into the minds of their voting teammates throughout the past season. Highlights of the evening and voting results can be found below.
Greater Cleveland Rugby Hall of Fame
January 2019: Dr. John Bergfeld
Feast of the Fourth Crusade (Jan. 2019) | Spring/Fall 2018 Award Recipients
Division 2 Defensive Player of the Year: Lowden, Preston
Division 2 Offensive Player of the Year: Fritsch, Stephen
Division 2 Most Valuable Player of the Year: Lowden, Preston
Division 3 Defensive Player of the Year: Bruce, Danny
Division 3 Offensive Player of the Year: Wollerman, Joseph
Division 3 Most Valuable Player of the Year: Wollerman, Joseph
The Lionheart Award: Webb, Zachary
The Honorable Crusader Award: Kilbane, Terry
Most Improved Player: Chambers, Everett
Rookie of the Year: Dine, Alexander
Impact Supporter Award: Kearns, Shauna
SEE ALL PAST AWARDS RECIPIENTS BELOW THE PHOTO GALLERY!
Feast of the Third Crusade (Jan. 2018) | Spring/Fall 2017 Award Recipients
Division 2 Defensive Player of the Year: Lowden, Preston
Division 2 Offensive Player of the Year: DiFrancesco, David
Division 2 Most Valuable Player of the Year: Viviani, Nicholas
Division 3 Defensive Player of the Year: Garver, Jake
Division 3 Offensive Player of the Year: Wollerman, Joseph
Division 3 Most Valuable Player of the Year: Woods, Grant
The Honorable Crusader Award: Kilbane, Terry
The Lionheart Award: Webb, Zachary
Most Improved Player: Issacs, Justin
Rookie of the Year: Duncan, Spencer
Feast of the Second Crusade (Jan. 2017) | Spring/Fall 2016 Award Recipients
Division 2 Defensive Player of the Year: Brown, Joe
Division 2 Offensive Player of the Year: DiFrancesco, David
Division 2 Most Valuable Player of the Year: Viviani, Nicholas
Division 3 Defensive Player of the Year: Avon, Taryn
Division 3 Offensive Player of the Year: Mesi, Michael
Division 3 Most Valuable Player of the Year: Woods, Grant
The Honorable Crusader Award: Burke, Steve
The Lionheart Award: Webb, Zachary
Most Improved Player: Kearns, John
Rookie of the Year: Short, AJ
Feast of the First Crusade (Jan. 2016) | Fall 2015 Award Recipients
Division 2 Defensive Player of the Year: Best, Tyler
Division 2 Offensive Player of the Year: Musarra, Nicholas
Division 2 Most Valuable Player of the Year: Viviani, Nicholas
Division 4 Defensive Player of the Year: Staron II, Mark
Division 4 Offensive Player of the Year: Geanuracos, Jason “Chin”
Division 4 Most Valuable Player of the Year: Little, Andrew
The Honorable Crusader Award: Burke, Steve
The Lionheart Award: Regan, Kristopher “Kritter”
Most Improved Player: Kearns, John
Captain: Viviani, Nicholas
Captain: Webb, Zachary
Head Coach: Harbert, Donnie
Assistant Coach: Wolfe, Brandon
Assistant Coach: Viviani, Randy